Introduction Week

20.08.2018 - 10:00 to 22.08.2018 - 19:00
Add to Calendar
Galleri KiT
BFA 1st year
BFA 2nd year
BFA 3rd year
MFA 1st year
MFA 2nd year

DATE: August 20th, 21st, 22nd, 2018
LOCATION: Galleri KiT
WHO: Everybody

Contact teacher: Associate Professor Michelle Teran

As an introduction to the social and learning environment of the academy, we start the school year with short presentations—lasting 6 mins and 40 seconds—by all students and faculty at Trondheim Academy of Fine Art (KiT). Let’s discover together who are the people that make up the academy and what kinds of things are we thinking about, discussing, and creating at KiT.

Therefore we start off the year by posing the question: What is it about yourself and your work that you could present within 6 minutes and 40 seconds?

We encourage you to be as creative as you want to be in your presentation!

You can give a short talk about your work, walk us through an image slide presentation, read some poetry, do a short performance, sing a song, initiate a group action, show an excerpt from one of your films, show us a painting, make a quick drawing, etc. The possibilities are endless.

Presentations will take place in Galleri KiT. A projector, screen, sound system and microphone will be provided for those who need it. Or you can simply go analog, and do it tech-free.

Presentations will occur over three days: Three sessions of nine presenters each day, with long coffee breaks in between so that you can discuss and ask questions about each other’s work. We will go alphabetically, starting on the top of the list and continue until we finish! The three day marathon will end on the afternoon of August 22nd with a casual social gathering and some music, drinks and snacks.

Let’s make Introduction Week a great success! Help us build a generous and supportive learning environment.

SCHEDULE

August 20th

10.00-11.00
First session

11.00-11.45
Coffee Break

12.00-13.00
Second session

13.00-14.00
Lunch Break

14.00-15.00
Third session

End of Day 1

August 21st

10.00-11.00
First session

11.00-11.45
Coffee Break

12.00-13.00
Second session

13.00-14.00
Lunch Break

14.00-15.00
Third session

End of Day 2

August 22nd

10.00-11.00
First session

11.00-11.45
Coffee Break

12.00-13.00
Second session

13.00-14.00
Lunch Break

14.00-15.00
Third session

End of Day 3

Celebrate the end of marathon with drinks and snacks.

LIST OF PRESENTERS

Kristine Wathne Askildsen (BFA3)
Letizia Balzi (MFA2)
Simon Harvey (Teaching)
Vilde Beatrix Danevig Rudjord (BFA2)
Anton Benua (MFA2)
Trude Elisabeth Bekk (MFA2)
Charley Bennett (Technical)
Sigrid Bjelland (BFA3)
Harald Bredholt (BFA2)
Mette Walsø Brehm Jensen (BFA1)
Hedda Bremseth (MFA1)
Johanna Bruckner (MFA2)
Annett Busch (Teaching)
Katherine Butcher (MFA2)
Polina Chernitskaya (BFA2)
Siril Dahle (BFA1)
Bella Da Silva Buxbom (MFA1)
Oscar Debs (MFA1)
Niklas Delin (BFA3)
Ana Dunjic (MFA2)
David Rych (Teaching)
Hilde Edvardsen (BFA3)
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (MFA2)
Anne-Karin Furunes (Teaching)
Mika Haykowsky (MFA2)
Tuva Holm Nymo (BFA1)
Kasper Holm Pedersen (MFA2)
Madeleine Heyman (BFA3)
Nanna Klith Hougaard (MFA2)
Jacob Jessen (Teaching)
Beate Gjersvold (Librarian)
Felix Gmelin (Teaching)
Jonas Greni (BFA3)
Megan Day Haynes (MFA1)
Erina Kawachi (MFA1)
Emilie Laerkner (BFA2)
Mate Labus (MFA1)
Tobias Lehrskov-Schmidt (BFA2)
Malakias Liebmann (BFA2)
Diana Lindbjerg (Coordination)
Astrid Ljungberg (BFA1)
Christophe Logan (BFA1)
Mikkel Marhaug (BFA1)
Aage Aune Mikalsen (BFA1)
Louise Oredsson (BFA3)
Linn Mina Paasche (BFA1)
Mahsa Mousaviyan (MFA1)
Per Stian Monsås (MFA1)
Laura-Ann Morrison (BFA1)
Trond Nesheim (MFA1)
August Northug (BFA1)
Odd Joar Oksås (Technical)
My Olsson (BFA3)
Mari Oseland (MFA1)
Martin Palmer (MFA2)
Jane Pederson (MFA2)
Kristine Petersson (BFA3)
Lisa Peterssen (MFA1)
Anna Ida Pezzot (BFA1)
Qiahui Qian (MFA1)
Yaser Rahal (MFA 1)
Michelle Rasmussen (BFA2)
Kristina Rydningen (BFA2)
Håvard Sagen (BFA3)
Bruce Sampson (Technical)
Florian Schneider (Institute Leader)
Line Cecilie Sirnes (Librarian)
Sofie Clausager Sörensen (BFA2)
Fredrik Stellander Larsen (BFA1)
Daniela Stenbäck (BFA2)
Joachim Børresen Sture (BFA1)
Anaclara Talento (MFA2)
Michelle Teran (Teaching)
Sissel Thastrum (MFA1)
Christina Tuan Ting (BFA1)
Simen Tyse (BFA3)
Eivind Vedlog (Technical)
Stine Verona Størseth (BFA1)
Sigrid Voll Bøyum (MFA1)
Ragna Vorkinnslien (BFA2)
Jørgen Wassvik (BFA2)
Jeremy Welsh (Teaching)
Ida Westberg (MFA1)
Susanne Winterling (Teaching)
Victoria Zahl (BFA3)
Lilli Zaneta (MFA1)

Postadresse:
Kunstakademiet i Trondheim
Norwegian University of Technology and Science (NTNU)
N-7491 Trondheim

Visiting address:
Innherredsveien 7 (Industribygget)
Trondheim
Map

Contact form
adm [at] kit.ntnu.no
Tel. +47 73 59 79 00
Fax. +47 73 59 79 20